Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 2019 Utah Brewfest Home Brew Competition.

There were 68 entries judged and 52 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh AndersonBusta Nut13B: English Brown Ale
2ndScott CoxZ W Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdRoss BrookhamAmerican Farmhouse25B: SaisonLauter Day Brewers

Bad Ass Brewer (31 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stJosh Anderson
** Best of Show Participant **
31019.04
2ndScott Cox
** Best of Show Participant **
12116.04
3rdRoss Brookham
** Best of Show Participant **
11112.03 Lauter Day Brewers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Bad Ass Club (7 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stLauter Day Brewers33130.07
2ndThousand Oaked Homebrewers1018.02
3rdZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society0117.02
Lift A Leg Homemade Beer 0117.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott CoxZ W Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndBen SookyingDrink Wheat Me!1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdAndrew Weaver Weazeldeazeldickdorf 1A: American Light LagerLift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 2: European and International Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKathryn SmithNoch Zwei Pils5D: German Pils
2ndTim HaranTrip Of A Lifetime German Altbier7B: AltbierLauter Day Brewers
3rdRob RutledgeAnother Choice Pils, BroPRX5: New Zealand PilsnerZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 3: Browns (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh AndersonBusta Nut13B: English Brown Ale
2ndBen SookyingMildly Happy13A: Dark Mild
3rdJeffrey BalchBroken Spoke Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 4: Porters and Stouts (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew MontgomeryHawaiian Porter20A: American PorterThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndJosh AndersonOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdDavid BuchananPecan Pie Porter20A: American Porter

Table 5: Pale Ales and Ambers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh Anderson60 Yard Line18B: American Pale Ale
2ndLinsey Kunzler
Co-Brewer: Alyx Calvin
Classic Kevin11B: Best BitterHop Bombshells
3rdAndrew MontgomeryMango Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 6: IPA and New England IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNate Swanson
Co-Brewer: Naughty Monkey Brewing
Purple Haze Hazy IPA21B7: New England IPA
2ndAndrew Weaver Lee Bones IPA 21A: American IPALift A Leg Homemade Beer
3rdAnthony TapiaHazed And Confused21B7: New England IPA

Table 7: Specialty IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin RaelNew Texican Rye IPA21B5: Rye IPA
2ndJason VanderwerfRed IPA21B4: Red IPA Lauter Day Brewers
3rdScott CoxDaydrinker21B: Specialty IPA

Table 8: Belgian Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss BrookhamAmerican Farmhouse25B: Saison Lauter Day Brewers
2ndRoss BrookhamAmerican Tripel26C: Belgian TripelLauter Day Brewers
3rdAnthony Tapia
Co-Brewer: Lawrence Abes
Laughin Larry's Golden25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 9: Fruit, Spice, Vegetable and Specialty Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim HaranGrand Jury Subpoena-Butter Chocolate Imperial Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lauter Day Brewers
2ndScott CoxNo Fruit In My Beer!!23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdPaul MartinSpeartip Pale Ale29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 10: Wood Aged and Smoked Beers (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason VanderwerfRauchbier6B: RauchbierLauter Day Brewers
2ndRob Rutledge
Co-Brewer: Brandon Carter, Jeff Nicholson, Nate Goff
Madadam - Rye Whiskey Adambier33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Zion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdNate Swanson
Co-Brewer: Naughty Monkey Brewing
Bourbon Breakfast Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer