Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the 2021 Utah Brewfest Home Brew Competition.

There were 99 entries judged and 111 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey D'Arcy
Co-Brewer: Geoff Dziuda And Phil Bollam
Irish Goodbye16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMike JohnsonOud Bruin23C: Oud Bruin
3rdRobby NarquisWa Grown18B: American Pale AleMid Columbia Zymurgy Association

Best of the Fest (42 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stMike Johnson
** Best of Show Participant **
141024.06
2ndThomas Clements111012.03
3rdJeffrey D'Arcy
Co-Brewer: Geoff Dziuda And Phil Bollam
** Best of Show Participant **
200111.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Best Club Award (12 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stLauter Day Brewers12116.04
2ndMid Columbia Zymurgy Association1018.02
3rdZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society0117.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: American, International and Czech Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff GouldCzech Your East Bench Amber3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndJames BywaterVery Oxidized Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerLauter Day Brewers
3rdJohn Jacovetty
Co-Brewer: Judy Jacovetty
No Frills1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: European Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKathryn Smith
Co-Brewer: Mathis Zimmermann
Saltburger Pilsner5D: German Pils
2ndMike JohnsonBock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdScott CoxJust Plain Bier5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Blonde, Amber, Red and Brown Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas ClementsHammersmith Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndThomas ClementsMolly Malone Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJeff GouldEs-Bois's13B: English Brown Ale

Table 4: Porters and Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey D'Arcy
Co-Brewer: Geoff Dziuda And Phil Bollam
Irish Goodbye16A: Sweet Stout
2ndRob RutledgeImperial Stout Tx Bourbon20C: Imperial StoutZion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society
3rdMatt YeagerStout20B: American Stout

Table 5: Pale Ales, Bitters and IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobby NarquisWa Grown18B: American Pale AleMid Columbia Zymurgy Association
2ndZachary BellesPositive Reinforcement Signs21A: American IPALauter Day Brewers
3rdRyan BarenbruggeHoppy Pale21A: American IPA

Table 6: Specialty IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKathryn SmithHer Rye Sin21B5: Rye IPA
2ndJohn Jacovetty
Co-Brewer: Judy Jacovetty
Perfect Circle21B7: New England IPA
3rdScott CoxWhat's That Smell?21B: Specialty IPA

Table 7: Belgian Ales, European Sours and Wheat Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike JohnsonOud Bruin23C: Oud Bruin
2ndMike JohnsonTripel26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdMike JohnsonSaison25B: Saison

Table 8: Strong Ales and Wood Age Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stClark ConwayScotch Ale 14C: Scottish Export
2ndJoshua HowardStrong Red Ale22B: American Strong Ale
3rdChris Pasko
Co-Brewer: Grant Morgan, Michael Felix
D.L. Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Lauter Day Brewers

Table 9: Fruit, Spice, and Vegetable Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrandon KesslerPumpkin Patch30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer C.H.A.O.S. Brew Club
2ndShaun GreeneBbw- Blueberry Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer Southern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
3rdRob RutledgeImperial Stout Cacao And Vanilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Zion Zymurgist Homebrew OPerative Society

Table 10: Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris Pasko
Co-Brewer: Lauter Day Brewers
Apricot Solera Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Lauter Day Brewers
2ndMike JohnsonSaison With Brett28A: Brett Beer
3rdThomas ClementsBirthday Bash German Chocolate Cake Stout34C: Experimental Beer
HMJeffrey D'Arcy
Co-Brewer: Geoff Dziuda And Phil Bollam
It Gose Fast27A1: Gose